Texas Family Code Protective Order Burden of Proof
[…] Put simply, a person cannot exist required to confess by law.
Tex. Fam. Code § 85.001(a) requires:
(a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether:
- family violence has occurred; and
- family violence is probable to occur in the future.
Tex. Fam. Code § 71.004 defines family unit violence as:
- an act past a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual attack or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent concrete harm, bodily injury, set on, or sexual assail, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself;